Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected

1.Overview
1.1This site is owned by Enforcement Bailiffs Ltd trading as Frank G Whitworth, Quality Bailiffs and Derby Legal services whose Registered office is at 384 Linthorpe Road, Middlesbrough, England, TS5 6HA.
1.2Our Company registration number is 07090537 and we are the ‘data controller’ of the personal information you provide to us.
1.3We are registered as a Data controller with the Information Commissioners Office our registration number is: ZA 000382
1.4

As a Data Controller, we will take all the necessary steps to comply with the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 and relevant subordinate legislation when handling any personal data which you may provide to us.

This includes ensuring that data is:

  1. Fairly and lawfully processed
  2. Processed for limited purposes
  3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. Accurate and Secure
  5. Not kept longer than necessary
  6. Processed in accordance with your rights
  7. Not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area
1.5We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when visiting our website and providing us with your personal information and this privacy policy statement summarises what personal details we may collect from you before, during or after you use our site and what we will do with them.
1.6You can contact us via the postal address above or via email at it@qualitybailiffs.co.uk if you have any queries regarding this policy.
1.7This Online Privacy information is a precis of our detailed written policies which are held at our business premises. Please contact us if you require further information regarding our data protection compliance procedures.
1.8We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time and all changes will be posted to this page.

 

2.Our privacy policy and data protection policies:
2.1We are committed to protecting your personal privacy and, in accordance with relevant data protection laws, we uphold strict security procedures for the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information.
2.2We have described below the Personal Data we may gather about you, the purposes for which we will hold it and the categories of people to whom we may disclose it.

 

3.What information do we collect and how may we use it?
3.1

All visitors to the site:

  1. During your visit to our site, we will only collect personal information that you choose to provide, if for example you contact us with an enquiry or request us to provide you with further information.
  2. If you share other people’s data with us, for example if you order on behalf of another company, you will need to check that company consents to you providing their information to us.

 

4.We may use the information held about you in the following ways:
4.1To administer any account you have with us
4.2To perform our contractual obligations to you
4.3To respond to your queries and requests
4.4To communicate with you
4.5To ensure that the content of our site is presented in the most effective manner
4.6To provide you with the information, products and services requested from us
4.7To provide you with helpful information about our products or services
4.8To make improvements to the service we provide you
4.9We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by law, such as to assist in the administration and enforcement of Justice, such as Court Orders or manage any disputes, claims or investigations relating to your account or contract with us and to detect and prevent fraudulent transactions.
4.10E-mail correspondence with us via our website and email addresses accessible through, or obtained from, this site may be recorded and/or monitored.

 

5.How do we store and protect your data?
5.1We take the security of your information seriously and we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information you submit to us is kept private and secure.
5.2Data we receive and process is held by us in secure electronic devices encrypted at rest and in separate back up devices and servers.
5.3Personal Data is also held in encrypted 3rd party ‘Cloud’ Servers.
5.4Further encrypted back ups of data may be held securely in locations which are also subject to physical security at their location.
5.5We will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose the personal information you provide to us through the site to third parties (other than as listed below) unless we are required to do so by law.

 

6.Third parties who provide services on our behalf
6.1We may share your personal information with certain third parties who provide services on our behalf.
6.2Such 3rd Parties only have access to the personal information they need to perform those services.
6.3Such 3rd parties are bound by contractual arrangements with Ourselves and are required to keep your personal information secure and confidential. They may only use it as permitted by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
6.4If you have contracted with us we will share data only to the extent necessary for the performance of the contract, otherwise we will obtain specific consent from you before sharing your data.
6.5

The third parties who provide services on our behalf fall into the following categories:

  1. Our business partners providing logistics and external service support.
  2. Our business partners or advisors for the purposes of completing or investigating a transaction with you.
  3. Marketing agencies appointed to provide services to us.
  4. The service providers operating this site on our behalf.
  5. Court Officials, Police and other security professionals, accountants, auditors, law firms, payment processors, information technology support providers.
  6. Advertising services, analytics services, content providers.

 

7.How long do we store your data?
7.1We will not keep your data for longer than is necessary for the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
7.2Where you have purchased a product or service from us, we will hold your relevant personal details to enable us to provide the goods or services and to administer the contract.

 

8.Your rights
8.1Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.
8.2

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data; in certain circumstances you have the right to restrict processing; object to processing and the right to data portability.

Please note we will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

8.3To exercise any of these rights contact us at it@qualitybailiffs.co.uk

 

9.Lawful bases for data processing
9.1

We hold and process your data by lawfully allowed means, these include:

  1. Your Consent: Consent is usually given by yourself when you contact us via the Website or personally when we discuss products or advice with you.
  2. Contractual obligations: This occurs when you purchase products or services from us.
  3. Legal Obligation: When the processing is necessary for us to comply with the Law.
  4. Vital Interests: When the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
  5. Public Task: When the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for an official function and the task or function has a clear basis in Law.
  6. Legitimate Interests: When the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

 

10.Children’s data
10.1Our site is not directed at children and should not be accessed by them. We will not knowingly collect information from minors without their parent’s or guardian’s consent.

 

11.Third Party Websites
11.1From time to time our site may contain links to and from the websites of our suppliers or other third party sites.
11.2If you visit any of these sites please note they have their own privacy policies and you should check these before submitting any personal data. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

 

12.Data Access
12.1You have rights of access to the data we hold about you. Should you wish to exercise these rights our Data Contact is Mr Andrew Coates who you may contact at the address above.
12.2There is no charge for this service. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity, we will send you, within one Month a copy of the Personal Data we hold relating to you.
12.3Please contact us if you believe that any personal data or information which we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete. Any information or data which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as practicable.
12.4Please contact us if you wish to have your personal data removed entirely from our systems. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity and the data is not required to be kept for any other lawful reason or purpose it will be removed from our systems forthwith. If you so wish, your Data is provided to you electronically in a commonly used format such as email.
12.5If you are unhappy with any of the responses given to you by us you may complain about us to the regulator at the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or through their website www.ico.org.uk.

 

13.Changes to this policy
13.1There may be developments in how we use your data according to changes in the Law.
13.2We reserve the right to make changes to this Data Protection and Privacy Policy at any time without notice and it is your responsibility to revisit this page from time to time to re-read this policy.
13.3Any revised terms shall take effect as at the date of posting.
13.4

If you don’t find your concern addressed here, feel free to contact us by e-mailing us at it@qualitybailiffs.co.uk

Approved by Andrew Coates,
CEO, Quality Bailiffs, Enforcement Bailiffs Ltd.
Updated 20th June 2020.

Cookie Policy

How we use cookies

Enforcement Bailiffs Ltd is aware of the trust you place in this site, and our responsibility to protect your privacy. We want you to know what information we collect when you visit this site, and how we use it to improve your experience.

About Cookies

Cookies are small text files that websites save locally to your computer, which allow sites to store and use information during your visit. They can improve your experience when using a website by:

  • Measuring how you use a site, so that changes can be made to ensure it meets your needs.
  • Remembering preferences, so you don’t have to keep re-entering your choices when you visit again.

None of our cookies can be used to identify you personally. They are just used to help make the site better for you.

Check browser accepts cookies

A temporary session cookie is added to check whether cookies are accepted by the browser. It is removed at the end of the browser session.

Record your cookie preference

When you first visit this site a message is displayed stating that we use cookies. We set a cookie to indicate that you have visited this website. On future visits the cookie message is not displayed.

Measuring website usage

We use first-party Google Analytics cookies to track anonymous usage statistics. We do not collect any personal information that can be used to identify you. This helps us analyse data about website usage and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs.

Third-party cookies

At this time Enforcement Bailiffs Ltd does not use social media share buttons to allow users to easily share pages on social networks. We may chose to do so in the future. Visit this page to check for changes to our use of cookies.

We do NOT use third party cookies which track browsing activity across different sites.

Approved by: Andrew Coates, CEO, Quality Bailiffs, Enforcement Bailiffs Ltd

Approved by Andrew Coates,
CEO, Quality Bailiffs, Enforcement Bailiffs Ltd.
Updated 20th June 2020.